Russian animals. Meet Arctic Fox, Siberian Tiger, and Polar Bear.
Russian animals reaches 125 thousand species. Their number increases in the direction from north to south. In the green forests, there are a large number of different herbivores and birds. It’s the home for arctic fox, siberian tiger, and polar bear.
Let’s learn about the life of wild animals, who live in Russian forests.
The arctic fox is a small animal. It usually reaches 25 inches in length and weighs 7-17 pounds. In winter the body of this beauty is covered with thick white fur. In summer, it becomes grey. Seasonal fur color changes provide camouflage. The fur is very beautiful and has excellent frost-resistant characteristics. You can find them in Iceland, Greenland, Northern Europe, Russia, Canada, and Alaska. These Russian animals are numerous everywhere except Scandinavia. In the past, they were the object of large-scale hunting because of their beautiful fur.
Wild boars live in the zone of mixed and deciduous forests of Eurasia, in the Mediterranean regions, in Central and Western Asia. In Russia, wild boar is common in the European part, in the Caucasus, in Southern Siberia, in the Tien Shan. The wild boar is the ancestor of a pig. They have a shorter and denser body, thicker and higher legs. Besides, the head of a wild boar is longer and thinner, ears are longer, fangs are larger and sharper. The body length reaches 175 cm, the height at the withers – up to 100 cm, weight – up to 320 kg.
Red deer lives in the forests of Central Russia and the cities of the North. You will also find them in North and South America, Eurasia, and North Africa. It is a very majestic, beautiful animal. The average life span of a red deer is fifteen to seventeen years. The deer has a dense fur, the color may be different. Hollow hair is placed on the deer’s skin. This protects the animal’s body from the cold and does not allow it to freeze even in extremely cold conditions. Those amazing Russian animals withstand temperatures up to minus 60 degrees Celsius.
Eurasian lynx is the northernmost member of the cat family. In the Scandinavian countries, it can be met even beyond the Arctic Circle. Mostly they inhabit in Eurasia. Now the Eurasian lynx population totals about 10 thousand individuals. A predator prefers dark coniferous forests to live. This is a large cat with a short, dense body, high strong legs, and a very short tail. Usually, it is the size of a large dog. On the ears, they have long tassels. The purr of this huge cat resembles the buzz of a powerful electric motor.
Siberian (Amur) Tiger
The Amur tiger is the biggest one on the planet, refers to endangered species of Russian animals. It surpasses all living cats in its size. You can find those animals in the southern part of the Khabarovsk and Primorsky Territory, and some regions of China. The tiger looks like a real giant, inspiring a sense of fear, admiration, and respect at the same time. The average weight is 180-200 kg. Long and thick fur, a thick layer of fat (thickness up to 5 cm) protects the animal from low temperatures. This allows them to sleep in the snow.
A typical inhabitant of the Arctic – the polar bear only occasionally peeks into the mainland tundra. In its size, the polar bear surpasses not only representatives of its family, but also the entire squad of predators. Males of this class can reach 3 m in length and up to one ton of weight. The presence of thick, dense hair covers not only his body but also the soles of his feet. That’s why the bear easily tolerates the harsh climate of the Arctic. Its coloring (the color of the Arctic snow) serves as reliable masking when hunting for prey.
Off to the wild!
Not everyone will dare to meet such beautiful wild Russian animals in their natural habitat. If you want to see them with your own eyes, ExploRussia will be happy to prepare a tour for you or help to plan your trip. We have accumulated many important tips that we will be happy to share with you. Do you want to organize a wildlife conservation holiday? We work with specialized non-governmental organizations and Russian Nature Reserves.
If you cannot visit Russia shortly, but you enjoy learning new facts about wild animals, you surely should watch the series “Wild Russia” on the Animal Planet :).